Huffingtonpost

Here Are The 2017 Oscar Winners

Written by Tom

It’s Oscar night, which only means one thing ― some people in Hollywood are taking home some little gold men. 

Going into the award ceremony, “La La Land” was the night’s heavy favorite with 14 nominations, while “Arrival” and “Moonlight” earned eight nominations each, followed by “Manchester by the Sea,” “Lion” and “Hacksaw Ridge,” each with six nominations.

Jimmy Kimmel tackled the hosting job for the first time this year ― though if you watched him host the Emmys in 2012 and 2016, you pretty much knew what to expect.

In a recent interview with The Hollywood Reporter, Kimmel said he’s going to try to find a way to feed the audience again in some way, recalling the PB&J sandwiches he brought to last year’s Emmys and the pizza Ellen DeGeneres ordered for the audience at the 2014 Academy Awards. 

As for political humor, the barrage of news surrounding the Trump administration had Kimmel waiting until the last minute to write his jokes.

“My guess is that there will probably be some new crazy thing we’re all talking about, so it really depends largely on what’s going on that week. And I would definitely make those decisions the day of or day before as to how much material I do and what my spin on it is,” he said. 

Check back for the full list of winners below: 

Best Picture
“Arrival”
”Fences”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”Hell or High Water”
”Hidden Figures”
”La La Land”
”Lion”
”Manchester by the Sea”
”Moonlight”

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”

Best Actress
Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, “Fences”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges,”Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Arrival”
”Fences”
”Hidden Figures”
”Lion”
”Moonlight”

Best Original Screenplay
“Hell or High Water”
”La La Land”
”The Lobster”
”Manchester by the Sea”
”20th Century Women”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Land of Mine,” Martin Zandvliet, Denmark
”A Man Called Ove,” Hannes Holm,  Sweden
”The Salesman,”  Asghar Farhadi, Iran
”Tanna,” Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Australia,
”Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade, Germany

Best Documentary Feature
“Fire at Sea”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Life, Animated”
”13th”
“O.J.: Made in America”

Best Animated Feature
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
”Moana”
”My Life as a Zucchini”
”The Red Turtle”
”Zootopia”

Best Film Editing
“Arrival”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”Hell or High Water”
”La La Land”
”Moonlight”

Best Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” “Trolls”
“City of Stars,” “La La Land”
“The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story”
“How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana”

Best Original Score
“Jackie”
”La La Land”
”Lion”
”Moonlight”
”Passengers”

Best Cinematography
“Arrival,” Bradford Young
”La La Land,” Linus Sandgren
”Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto
”Lion,” Grieg Fraser
”Moonlight,” James Laxton

Best Costume Design
“Allied”
”Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
”Florence Foster Jenkins”
”Jackie”
”La La Land”  

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“A Man Called Ove”
”Star Trek Beyond”
”Suicide Squad”

Best Production Design
“Arrival”
”Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
”Hail, Caesar!”
”La La Land”
”Passengers”

Best Sound Editing
“Arrival”
”Deepwater Horizon”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”La La Land”
”Sully”

Best Sound Mixing
 “Arrival”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”La La Land”
”Rogue One”
”13  Hours”

Best Visual Effects
“Rogue One”
”The Jungle Book”
”Doctor Strange”
”Deepwater Horizon”
”Kubo and the Two Strings”

Best Short Film, Live Action
“Ennemis Intérieurs”
”La Femme et le TGV”
”Silent Nights”
”Sing”
”Timecode”

Best Short Film, Animated
“Blind Vaysha”
”Borrowed Time”
”Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
”Pearl”
”Piper”

Best Documentary, Short Subject
“Extremis”
”4.1 Miles”
”Joe’s Violin”
”Watani: My Homeland”
”The White Helmets” 

 

— This feed and its contents are the property of The Huffington Post, and use is subject to our terms. It may be used for personal consumption, but may not be distributed on a website.

Continue

About the author

Tom

Leave a Comment